Third assembly operating under military federal government


[G] A THIRD ASSEMBLY OPERATING UNDER A MILITARY [FEDERAL GOVERNMENT], AND A HAND-PICKED INTERIM GOVERNMENT


[G] A THIRD ASSEMBLY OPERATING UNDER A MILITARY [FEDERAL GOVERNMENT], AND A HAND-PICKED INTERIM GOVERNMENT

The Third Assembly commenced legislative proceedings from 14th January 1992 and continued under a handpicked Interim National Government that ended abruptly on 17th November 1993 when another military coup took place with General Abacha at the helms of affairs. The third Assembly was unique in several ways. Firstly, it was dominated by the Social Democratic Party (SDP) while the Executive was dominated by the National Republican Convention (NRC). Secondly, the Third Assembly started with an elected State civilian government working under a military Federal government he


aded by General Ibrahim Babangida.

Later on, the military President stepped aside and handed the reigns of power to a handpicked Interim National Government with Chief Earnest Shonekan as the Head of government.

The Third Assembly passed some laws and motions, which were peculiar in nature because of the prevailing circumstances that time which was the unjust annulment of the June 12 election of 1993.

The members of the state-legislature for the Third Assembly were as follows:

THE ROLL CALL:

[1] MR. ROTIMI ADESINA [AGEGE1]
[2] CHIEF [MRS] BOLA BANJO [AGEGE2]
[3] MISS TAWA JIMOH [ALIMOSHO 1]
[4] ALHAJI GANIYU IGE [ALIMOSHO2]
[5] MR ALBERT HODONU [BADAGRY1]
[6] MR. SOLOMON IROKO [BADAGRY2]
[7] MR. T.T. TUNWASE [EPE 1]
[8] MR. F.O.A. AREBI [EPE 2]
[9] PRINCE R.A.B. FASHINA [ETI-OSA 1]-DEPUTY SPEAKER
[10] MR. T.O. ADEBOLA [ETI-OSA 2]
[11] ALH ADEBAYO HIGARA [ IBEJU/LEKKI]-MAJORITY LEADER
[12] MR. SANNI ADELANI ADESOLA [IBEJU-LEKKI2]
[13] MR. ADEBOWALE OLASOJI [IKEJA1]
[14] PRINCE MICHAEL OKOJIE [IKEJA2]
[15] ALHAJI W.O.A. KASSIM [IKORODU1]
[16] MR. K.O. SANNI [IKORODU 2]
[17] ALH. MOHAMMED DANMOLE [LAGOS ISLAND 1]
[18] MR.OWOLABI OLORUNOJE [LAGOS ISLAND 2]
[19] MR. AYO OLOWU [LAGOS MAINLAND 1]
[20] MR. GANIYU R. SOFOLAHAN [LAGOS MAINLAND 2]
[21] MR. BABATUNDE ODUOLA [MUSHIN 1]-DEPUTY MAJORITY LEADER]
[22] MR. RAHMAN ADELEYE [MUSHIN 2]
[23] MR. R.K. GIWA [OJO 1]
[24] ENGR. A.O. KINYOMI [OJO 2]-SPEAKER
[25] MR. AFEEZ IPESA BALOGUN [OSHODI/SOGUNLE]
[26] MR. NIYI FABIKUN [ISOLO/ILASA/EJIGBO]
[27] MR. AJIBOLA SHITTA-BEY [SURULERE1]-DEPUTY CHIEF WHIP
[28] MR. SHAKIRU ADEKUNLE SALAMI [SURULERE 2]
[29] MR. P.O. OLAWUNMI [SOMOLU 1]
[30] CHIEF S.A. SOLAJA [SOMOLU 2]-CHIEF WHIP.

POSTED BY Sammyshow On 2013-03-05
Report Article

More Articles Specially Recommended for You:

Please Login or Sign up to Comment on the Post

COMMENTS